PERSONAL DATA POLICY

 

Table of Contents

1. Personal data policy

1.1 Collection, storage, and processing of personal data

1.2 Withdrawal of consent/cancellation

1.3 Who do we share personal data with?

1.4 Safety

2. Use of cookies

3. Your rights

4. Change of guidelines

5. Appeal of complaint

 

 

1. PERSONAL DATA POLICY

Eico AS collects data about you in several ways. Here, you can read about which data we process about you and for what cause. You can read about your rights and about the use of cookies.

1.1 COLLECTION, STORAGE AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The data, that we collect and use, include:

- Contact info including name, email address, address, and phone number
- Information about interests and habits
- Purchase history
- Transaction data
- Traffic data about Internet usage

Collection of your personal data happens in one or more of the cases below

- When you complete a transaction in the webshop
- When you sign up for our newsletter
- When you create a personal user account
- When you participate in events and competitions
- When you communicate with us

We collect and store your personal data for the following factual and business purposes:

- Management of your transaction and delivery of our performance
- Management of customer relations
- Transmission of newsletters or other types of marketing, as well as other marketing initiatives
- Creation and management of your personal user account
- Replies to your inquiries
- Statistics and analysis

Our legitimate basis for the process of your personal data is primarily fulfilment of deals made between you and Eico. In addition, we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, for example, by signing up for newsletters.

Finally, we process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest in doing marketing, developing existing and new services and products, perform analyses and statistics of our customer segments, products and services

Use of personal data for the transmission of marketing material will only take place if you have given your consent beforehand, unless the law allows us to contact you, without you giving consent beforehand.

We only process relevant personal data:

We only process information about you that is relevant and sufficient in relation to the purposes that are defined above. The purpose is essential to what type of information about you is relevant to us. The same applies to the extent of the personal data we use. We use e.g. no more information than the ones we need for the specific purpose 


We only process the necessary personal data:

We only collect, process, and store the personal data necessary in relation to meet our set goals. In addition, it may be determined by the law which type of information is necessary to collect and store for our business operations. The type and the extent of the personal data we process can also be necessary to fulfil a contract or other type of legal obligation.

We check and update your personal data:

Since our service depends on your data being correct and updated we check and update the personal data we process about you, and we make sure to also update your personal data on an ongoing basis.

We delete your personal data when they are no longer necessary:

Unless otherwise stated, we do not store personal data in an identifiable form for longer than necessary to fulfil the purpose or if it is permitted by law. We delete your personal data when they are no longer necessary in relation to the purpose which was our reason for our collection, processing and storage of your data. The data can, however, be processed and stored for longer in an anonymised form. Personal data collected in connection with the completion of a transaction on our website will be stored with information about which products you have purchased for 5 years from the end of the financial year to which the information relates, see accounting law § 10.

1.2 WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT/CANCELLATION

You can at any given time withdraw any consent you may have given e.g. in relation to newsletters as well as close your personal user account. We will hence delete your personal data unless we can continue on another basis. If you wish to withdraw your consent or close your personal user account, you can contact us on eico@eico.eu or +45 9882 3999 or use the cancellation link in the inquiries that you receive from us.

 

1.3 WHO DO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH?

Our webpage is hosted by extern suppliers that process the data on our behalf and following instructions from us.

The information can also be left to and processed by collaborators in connection with the administration of customer relations and marketing as well as to transporters for use of deliverance of products. Other than that, your personal data will be passed on to the payment service provider Epay when you complete a transaction in the webshop at eico.eu. Epay is liable to comply with the current requirements for payment redemption including requirements for safety. Furthermore, Epay is responsible for ensuring that credit card numbers and codes are handled securely in accordance with the requirements set out in the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

In addition, it may be necessary to pass on information to the public authorities, including judicial authorities, under certain circumstances and according to the legislation. Information can e.g. be passed on to the police in the case of suspicion of fraud etc.

1.4 SAFETY

We protect your personal data and have internal information safety rules:

We have adopted internal information safety rules which contain instructions and measures that protects your personal information from being destroyed, lost, or altered against unauthorised disclosure, and against unauthorised persons getting access or disclosure. 

2. USE OF COOKIES

Cookies, purpose, and relevance:

By using our website you agree to the use of cookies. Cookies are neither a virus or a program but merely a small data file. If we place cookies it is to keep track of what happens when you visit our website and to recognise your computer. For example, we use cookies to save your chosen products in your "shopping cart".

We obtain your consent:

Before we place cookies on your equipment we ask for your consent. Necessary cookies for ensuring functionality and settings can, however, be used without your consent.

3. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right at any time to know what information we process about you, where they are from, and what we use them for. You may also be told how long we keep your personal information and who may receive information about you to the extent we disclose it.
Access can, however, be limited with regard to the privacy protection of other people, to business secrets, and intangible rights.
You can exercise your rights by contacting us.

You can at any time get your incorrect personal information corrected that we process about you. You must contact us and inform us about in which the inaccuracies consist and how they may be corrected. 

In some cases, we will have an obligation to destroy your personal information. This includes, for example, if you withdraw your consent and we do not have another basis for processing your data. If you believe that your data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose with which we collected them, you can also ask to have them deleted. You can also contact us if you believe that your personal data is being processed contrary to the law or other legal obligations.

When you make a request to have your personal information corrected, deleted, or blocked or to restrict the process we will examine whether the conditions are met and, if so, complete your request as soon as possible.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. You may also object to our disclosure of your data for marketing purposes. If your objection is justified we will make sure to cease processing your personal data.

In certain cases you have the right to get the personal data that we have registered about you extradited in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format as well as asking us to transmit these this data to another data controller.

4. CHANGE OF GUIDELINES

Eico AS reserves the right to update and change guidelines in this policy. When we do it we will also correct the date of "last updated" at the bottom of the document.

5. APPEAL OF COMPLAINT

If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal data you can always contact us through email eico@eico.eu or through phone +45 9882 3999.
You may also contact Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 Copenhagen K.

 

Last updated: 26. October 2019